Young v. Young
[…] Young sustains his allegation of financial inability to comply with the terms of the decree as to the $200,000 installment payment schedule on the marital judgment.” The inability to comply with a court’s order is a defense to punishment for civil contempt. Gossett v. Gossett, 34 Tenn. App. 654, 241 S.W.2d 934 (1951). But, let us assume that the trial judge was wrong in dealing with the facts and that Mr. Young was clearly in contempt. Since we are only dealing with civil contempt, the options allowed by our code are severely limited. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-104 says that “If the contempt consists in an omission to perform an act which it is yet in the power of the person to perform, he may be imprisoned until he performs it.”2 With respect to not paying his alimony on the first day of the month (as we have found he was obligated to do) can Mr. Young be put in jail until the first of the next month?