IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] C. Consecutive Sentencing
Defendant contends the trial court erred in ordering his one-year sentence for
failure to appear to run consecutively to the other two sentences. The state
concedes that none of the statutory factors set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115
applies and confesses error. We respectfully disagree with both the defendant and
the state.
Although the trial court erroneously noted that Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-
115(b)(6) applied, the Assistant District Attorney General reminded the trial court of
the applicability of Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-609. This statute specifically provides
that a sentence for failure to appear “may be ordered to be served consecutively to
any sentence received for the offense for which the defendant failed to appear.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-609(f). The trial court did not abuse its discretion in
ordering this sentence to be served consecutively. See State v. Scotty Ray Haynes,
C.C.A. No. 01C01-9706-CC-00227, Bedford County (Tenn. Crim. App. filed March
27, 1998, at Nashville); State v.