IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] denied. Tennessee Farmers Mut. Ins. Co. v. Hinson, 651 S.W.2d 235 (Tenn. App. 1983). A
directed verdict cannot be sustained if there is material evidence in the record which would
support a verdict for the plaintiff. Wharton Transport Corp. v. Bridges, 606 S.W.2d 521 (Tenn.
1980).
Allstate argues that Bland made material misrepresentations on the insurance application
and that these misrepresentations so increased Allstate’s risk of loss as to warrant the ab initio
voidance of the policy. Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-103 (1994) provides:
No written or oral misrepresentation or warranty herein made in the negotiations
of a contract or policy of insurance, or in the application therefor, by the insured
or in the insured's behalf, shall be deemed material or defeat or void the policy or
prevent its attaching, unless such misrepresentation or warranty is made with
actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter represented increases the risk of loss.
T.C.A. § 56-7-103 (1994). The truth or lack thereof of the answers to questions on an
application for insurance is to be determined by the trier of fact. Womack v. Blue Cross & Blue
Shield, 593 S.W.2d 294, 295 (Tenn. 1980). Whether or not false answers on an application