affirmed the convictions on direct appeal. State v. William Ransom, [no number in
[…] 2
without jurisdiction to convict or sentence the defendant or that the sentence of
imprisonment has otherwise expired. Archer v. State, 851 S.W.2d 157, 164 (Tenn.
1993); Potts v. State, 833 S.W.2d 60, 62 (Tenn. 1992). The validity of an indictment
may be challenged in a habeas corpus proceeding, "where the indictment is so
defective as to deprive the court of jurisdiction." Dykes v. Compton, ___ S.W.2d
___, No. 02-S-01-9711-CC-00105, slip op. at 2 (Tenn., at Nashville, Sept. 21, 1998).
Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-11-301(c) (1989) provides that "[i]f
the definition of an offense within this title does not plainly dispense with a mental
element, intent, knowledge or recklessness suffices to establish the culpable mental
state." In Hill, a panel of this court ruled that the statutory offense of rape as defined
by the 1989 Act did not "plainly dispense" with a mens rea of the crime and thus the
indictment, which did not allege a mens rea, was void for failure to allege an
essential element of the offense.