IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] State v. Grace, 493 S.W.2d 474,
476 (Tenn. 1973). On appeal, the state is entitled to the strongest legitimate
view of the evidence and all inferences therefrom. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d at 835.
Because a verdict of guilt removes the presumption of innocence and replaces it
with a presumption of guilt, the accused has the burden on appeal to show why
the evidence is insufficient to support the verdict. State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d
913, 914 (Tenn. 1982).
The appellant argues that the evidence is insufficient to convict him of
reckless driving. Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-10-205 (1993) states that
“[a]ny person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety
of persons or property commits reckless driving.” One manifests willful or
wanton disregard who willfully breaches a duty in a “heedless and reckless
disregard for another’s rights, with the consciousness that the act or omission to
act may result in injury to another.” State v. Wilkins, 654 S.W.2d 678, 679
(Tenn. 1983) (citing Burgess v.