State v. Rutherford
[…] Although Hall and defendant testified that defendant was not intoxicated on the date of the incident, the trial court accredited the testimony of the state’s witnesses in this regard. Questions concerning the credibility of the witnesses, the weight and value to be given the evidence as well as all factual issues raised by the evidence are resolved by the trier of fact, not this Court. State v. Tuttle, 914 S.W.2d at 932. We find that the evidence is sufficient to find the defendant guilty of public intoxication. This issue is without merit. C. Interfering With an Arrest Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-602(a) provides that it is an offense to “intentionally prevent or obstruct anyone known to the person to be a law enforcement officer . . . from effecting a[n] . . . arrest . . . of any person . . . by using force against the law enforcement officer.” When defendant arrived at the scene, the officer informed him that he was arresting Elmore for public intoxication. Although the officer asked defendant to leave, defendant persisted in standing close to the officer in a threatening manner.