IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] view of the evide nce an d all inferen ces there from. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d at 835.
Because a verdict of guilt removes the presumption of innocence and replaces
it with a presumption of guilt, the accused has the burden in this court of
illustrating why the evidence is insufficient to support the verdict returned by the
trier of fact. State v. Tug gle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982 ); Grace, 493
S.W.2d at 476.
-14-
Aggra vated rob bery as it ap plies to the De fenda nt in this case is robbe ry
as defined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-401: “the intentional or
knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the
person in fear.” The act must also be “ [a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon or
by display of any article used or fashioned to lea d the victim to reaso nably believe
it to be a deadly weapon.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-402.
In the case sub judice, the Defendant walked into a Little Caesar’s pizza