IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] The court went on to define “‘intentional’ conduct” or “‘intentional’
result” as an event that occurs “when the defendant wants to do the act or achieve the
result. It is his or her conscientious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause
the result.”
Sexual battery is defined in the Tennessee Code as “unlawful sexual contact with
a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim” accompanied by "force or coercion.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-505. The statute proscribing the offense of sexual battery does
not contain a culpable mental state.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-11-301(b) requires a culpable mental state unless
the definition of the offense dispenses with a mental element. However, the statute also
states “[i]f the definition of an offense within this title does not plainly dispense with a
mental element, intent, knowledge or recklessness suffices to establish the culpable
mental state.”
In this case, the trial court defined the phrase “sexual contact,” and stated the
“sexual contact” requires the touching to be “intentional.” Thus, the culpable mental state
is contained in the jury instructions.
The defendant also contends the failure of the trial court to cross-reference the