State of Tennessee v. Dimecos Jones
[…] State v. Smiley, 38 S.W.3d 521, 524 (Tenn. 2001). -5- Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-612, a person is justified to act in defense of a third person when: (1) Under the circumstances as the person reasonably believes them to be, the person would be justified under § 39-11-611 in threatening or using force to protect against the use or attempted use of unlawful force reasonably believed to be threatening the third person sought to be protected; and (2) The person reasonably believes that the intervention is immediately necessary to protect the third person. T.C.A. § 39-11-612 (2006). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611 provides that: (a) A person is justified in threatening or using force against another person when, and to the degree, the person reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force. The person must have a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury. The danger creating the belief of imminent death of serious bodily injury must be real, or honestly believed to be real at the time, and must be founded upon reasonable grounds. . . . T.C.A. § 39-11-611(a) (2006). As the Sentencing Commission Comments provide, the defense not only entails what a defendant actually believes but also what is a reasonable belief under the circumstances. State v.