Rice v. State
[…] Henderson, 421 S.W.2d at 636-37. The dismissal of the petition for writ of habeas corpus is affirmed. ___________________________________ WILLIAM B. ACREE, JR., SPECIAL JUDGE CONCUR: ___________________________________ JERRY L. SMITH, JUDGE ____________________________________ THOMAS T. WOODALL, JUDGE than thirteen (13) years of age." This language was sufficient under the law as it existed at the time. As noted above, the Criminal Code did not contain a provision similar to § 39-11-301 © (1989). The statutory requirements for an indictment were found in § 40-1802 (now § 40-13-202 (1990)), which provided simply that: The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment. Furthermore, in Campbell v.