STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CORINIO PRUITT
[…] and prescribe procedures to assure that the death penalty is imposed only upon those
criminals who are the “worst of the bad.” 3
The death penalty is “an extreme sanction, suitable to the most extreme crimes.” 4
Thus, reflecting Tennesseans’ inherent sense of fairness, the General Assembly enacted
safeguards intended to minimize the risk that the death penalty will be erroneously imposed
and to assure that the death penalty is imposed fairly and proportionately. In 1977, the
General Assembly enacted Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-206(c)(1)(D),5 which requires the
courts reviewing a death sentence to determine whether “[t]he sentence of death is excessive
or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the nature of the
crime and the defendant.” 6
This case is not about Mr. Pruitt’s guilt or innocence. The State has proved beyond
a reasonable doubt that Mr. Pruitt is guilty of first-degree felony murder. This case is also
not about whether Mr. Pruitt should be punished for his crime. Human life is precious, and