Susan G. Prior v. Virginia Board of Nursing
[…] App. 594, 597, 446 S.E.2d 466, 468 (1994). The purpose of the venue statute is to assure that every action shall be commenced and tried in a forum convenient to the parties and witnesses, where justice can be administered without prejudice or delay. Id. Under the VAPA, Code § 2.2-4026 states that any “party aggrieved by and claiming unlawfulness of a case decision” by the Board “shall have a right to the direct review thereof by an appropriate and timely court action . . . [which] may be instituted in any court of competent jurisdiction as provided in Code § 2.2-4003.” Code § 2.2-4003 provides that “[i]n all proceedings under § 2.2-4026, venue shall be as specified in subdivision 1 of [Code] § 8.01-261.” Code § 8.01-261(1) details preferred places of venue, referred to as Category A, and specifies that “venue laid in any other forum shall be subject to objection.”