Susan G. Prior v. Virginia Board of Nursing
[…] Barnett v. Kite, 271 Va. 65, 69, 624 S.E.2d 52, 54 (2006). The determination whether the selected venue is proper is committed to the sound discretion of the 2 The Board initially asserts that appellant failed to adequately preserve her objection to the order transferring venue because she only noted a general objection as “seen and objected to.” The Board, however, fails to note that appellant also filed a brief in opposition to the motion to transfer venue. Consequently, appellant preserved her objection under Code § 8.01-384(A), which provides that “[f]ormal exceptions to rulings or orders of the [trial] court [are] unnecessary[.] . . . [I]t shall be sufficient that a party makes known to the court the action which he desires the court to take or his objections to the action of the court and his grounds therefor.” We also note that appellant did not raise her objection to the order transferring venue before the Henrico Circuit Court, but rather only before the Fairfax Circuit Court. The issue before this Court on appeal, therefore, is whether the Fairfax Circuit Court erred by transferring venue.