Susan G. Prior v. Virginia Board of Nursing
[…] Under Code § 8.01-262, the Henrico Circuit Court was a Category B venue as it is the location of the Board’s offices and where the Board “regularly conducts . . . business activity.” As Code § 8.01-261 provides, however, when venue is enumerated under Category A, “[v]enue laid in any other forum shall be subject to objection.” Consequently, the Fairfax Circuit Court abused its discretion when it transferred appellant’s appeal to the Henrico Circuit Court.3 IV. CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, this Court finds that the Fairfax Circuit Court was a Category A venue and, therefore, abused its discretion in