Susan G. Prior v. Virginia Board of Nursing
[…] Norfolk & W. R. Co. v. Williams, 239 Va. 390, 391, 389 S.E.2d 714, 715 (1990). “The matter of venue is regulated by statute in Virginia.” City of Danville v. Virginia State Water Control Bd., 18 Va. App. 594, 597, 446 S.E.2d 466, 468 (1994). The purpose of the venue statute is to assure that every action shall be commenced and tried in a forum convenient to the parties and witnesses, where justice can be administered without prejudice or delay. Id. Under the VAPA, Code § 2.2-4026 states that any “party aggrieved by and claiming unlawfulness of a case decision” by the Board “shall have a right to the direct review thereof by an appropriate and timely court action . . . [which] may be instituted in any court of competent jurisdiction as provided in Code § 2.2-4003.” Code § 2.2-4003 provides that “[i]n all proceedings under § 2.2-4026, venue shall be as specified in subdivision 1 of [Code] § 8.01-261.” Code § 8.01-261(1) details preferred places of venue, referred to as Category A, and specifies that “venue laid in any other forum shall be