has called or obtained some benefit from a psychological or psychiatric
[…] questioning; (c) The child had a motive to fabricate; (d) The child used
terminology unexpected of a child of similar age; and (e) The child was in a
stable mental state."). Furthermore, the victim testified and was
subjected to cross-examination at trial. Based on our review of the
hearing and the district court's findings, we conclude that the district
court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the statements pursuant to
NRS 51.385. See Pantano v. State, 122 Nev. 782, 790-91, 138 P.3d 477,
482-83 (2006) (reviewing decision to admit testimony under NRS 51.385
for abuse of discretion). Lara also did not demonstrate that the
statements were unnecessarily cumulative. See NRS 48.035(2) (providing
that relevant evidence "may be excluded if its probative value is
substantially outweighed by considerations of undue delay, waste of time
or needless presentation of cumulative evidence"); see also Felix v. State,
109 Nev. 151, 200, 849 P.2d 220, 253 (1993) ("[T]he unlimited admission of
repetitive hearsay testimony can jeopardize the fundamental fairness of
the entire trial proceeding."), superceded by statute as stated in Evans v.