People v. Romo CA2/2
[…] He admitted to Officer Tafoya that he had used a different name in the past. C. Rebuttal On January 3, 2010, Officer George Perez initiated a traffic stop of a motorcycle driven by defendant. Instead of a registration, defendant provided the officer with paperwork bearing the name of “Jose Baena.” DISCUSSION I. Limitation on Cross-Examination A. Defendant’s Argument Defendant contends the trial court should have allowed defense counsel to test the witnesses‟ credibility with regard to insurance fraud and the existence of liens on the stolen motorcycles. 5 B. Relevant Authority Only relevant evidence is admissible. (Evid. Code, § 350.) Unless prohibited by statute, all relevant evidence is admissible. (Evid. Code, § 351.) “„Relevant evidence‟ means evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.” (Evid.