People v. Romo CA2/2
[…] II. Admission of Expert Testimony A. Defendant’s Argument Defendant contends that the trial court improperly found Officer Vaughan to be a chop shop expert and improperly allowed an expert opinion without legal basis or foundation. Officer Vaughan was qualified as an expert on chop shops after only minimal questioning with almost no inquiry made about his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education. B. Relevant Authority Evidence Code section 720, subdivision (a) provides, “A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates. Against the objection of a party, such special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education must be shown before the witness may testify as an expert.” (See People v. Bolin (1998) 18 Cal.4th 297, 321.) “We are required to uphold the trial judge‟s ruling on the question of an expert‟s qualifications absent an abuse of discretion.