People v. Romo CA2/2
[…] You must decide whether information on which the expert relied was true and accurate. You may disregard any opinion that you find unbelievable, unreasonable, or unsupported by the evidence. 12 B. Relevant Authority Prior acts of misconduct not amounting to a felony may be used at trial to impeach a witness, as long as the misconduct evidenced moral turpitude and is not barred by Evidence Code section 352. (People v. Wheeler (1992) 4 Cal.4th 284, 295-297.) Such acts suggest a willingness to lie. (Id. at p. 295.) Evidence Code section 780 states in pertinent part that “the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, including but not limited to any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (e) His character for honesty or veracity or their opposites.” C. Proceedings Below The trial court held a mid-trial Evidence Code section 402 hearing on the prosecutor‟s intent to introduce evidence of a crime of moral turpitude committed by defendant, should he elect to testify.