J.L. v. R.L.
[…] Accord W. Va. R. Prac. & Proc. Fam. Cts. 26(a) (same). 3 Cf. Syl. pt. 2, James M.B. v. Carolyn M., 193 W. Va. 289, 456 S.E.2d 16 (1995) (“Where neither party to an appeal raises, briefs, or argues a jurisdictional question (continued...) 2 It has long been recognized that appeal rights stem from a final order.4 Specifically, W. Va. Code § 51-2A-11 (2001) (Repl. Vol. 2008) states that “[n]o appeal may be had under the provisions of this article from any order of a family court judge . . . other than a final order.” See also W. Va. R. Prac. & Proc. Fam. Cts. 28(a) (“A party aggrieved by a final order of a family court may file a petition for appeal to the circuit court[.]” (emphasis added)).