J.L. v. R.L.
[…] Syl., Carr v. Hancock, 216 W. Va. 474, 607 S.E.2d 803 (2004). On appeal to this Court, the mother has assigned error relating to the merits of the family court’s rulings. However, from our review of the circuit court’s order, we conclude that, before reaching the merits of this case, we must first determine whether the circuit court correctly denied jurisdiction on the purported basis that no appealable order existed at the time of the filing of the petition for appeal.3 2 We note that neither party sought a direct appeal to this Court from the family court. See W. Va. Code § 51-2A-15(a) (2001) (Repl. Vol. 2008) (“If both of the parties file, either jointly or separately, within fourteen days following the entry of the final order of a family court judge, a notice of intent to file an appeal from the final order of the family court directly to the supreme court of appeals and to waive their right to file a petition for appeal with the circuit court, the petition for appeal of the final order of the family court may be filed with the supreme court of appeals.”). Accord W. Va. R. Prac. & Proc. Fam. Cts. 26(a) (same). 3 Cf. Syl. pt. 2, James M.B. v.