In Re: J.M. Jr., N.M., J.M., M.M., L.M., A.M., R.H., J.H. and T.H.
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, In Interest of Tiffany Marie S., 196 W.Va. 223, 470 S.E.2d 177 (1996). Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W.Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). Upon our review, we find no error in the circuit court’s denial of petitioners’ joint motion for a post-adjudicatory improvement period or in termination of petitioners’ parental and custodial rights. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2), a circuit court may only grant a post­ adjudicatory improvement period when the parent “demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period . . . .” In the instant matter, the circuit court denied petitioners’ joint motion for a post-adjudicatory improvement period upon a finding that they failed to acknowledge the conditions of abuse and neglect and failed to “avail themselves of any of the resources available to [them] in order to