State of Tennessee v. Tracy A. Roberson
[…] The Defendant argues that the indictment charging him with especially aggravated kidnapping does not allege serious bodily injury and that the State failed to present any evidence at trial of serious bodily injury to the victim. He argues that the State also failed to present evidence that the Defendant used a deadly weapon to accomplish the kidnapping. Finally, he argues that the evidence is insufficient to establish kidnapping because the confinement was incidental to the burglary. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-305(a) defines the offense of especially aggravated kidnapping as follows: (a) Especially aggravated kidnapping is false imprisonment, as defined in § 39-13-302: (1) Accomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article used or fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon; [or] (2) Where the victim was under the age of thirteen (13) at the time of the removal or confinement; [or] (3) Committed to hold the victim for ransom or reward, or as a shield or hostage; or (4) Where the victim suffers serious bodily injury. (b)(1) Especially aggravated kidnapping is a Class A felony. (emphasis added). “A person commits the offense of false imprisonment who knowingly removes or confines another unlawfully so as to interfere substantially with the other’s liberty.” T.C.A. § 39-13-302 (2010).