E. GIVENS, DECEASED, ET. AL. V. THE VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY D/B/A
[…] requirements does not mandate dismissal under the facts of this case. We vacate the
dismissal order and remand for further proceedings.
Tenn. R. App. P. 3 Appeal as of Right; Judgment of the Circuit Court
Vacated; Case Remanded
J OHN W. M CC LARTY, J., delivered the opinion of the court, in which D. M ICHAEL S WINEY
and T HOMAS R. F RIERSON, II, JJ., joined.
Aubrey T. Givens and John Jay Clark, Nashville, Tennessee, for the appellants, Aubrey E.
Givens, individually and as administrator of the estate of Jessica E. Givens, deceased, and
Jessica R. Givens.
1
Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-101 now defines most all cases occurring in a medical context
as “health care liability actions.” The statute specifies that such an action “means any civil action, including
claims against the state or a political subdivision thereof, alleging that a health care provider or providers
have caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a person,
regardless of the theory of liability, on which the action is based.” See Acts 2011, ch. 510, § 8. Effective
April 23, 2012, the term “health care liability” replaced “medical malpractice” in the Code. See Acts 2012,
ch. 798. The provisions of the revised statute do not apply to this action.