novo review.” Syl. Pt. 1, Mathena v. Haines, 219 W.Va. 417, 633 S.E.2d 771 (2006).
[…] In other words, we look to determine whether the Legislature intended for persons to be
charged and convicted of both second degree murder and death of a child by a parent,
guardian or custodian for a single act resulting in the death of a child.
The petitioner argues that if the Legislature had intended to permit convictions
under both statutes, it would have clearly specified that these offenses were separate and
distinct for purposes of punishment as it did with the offenses of sexual abuse and sexual
abuse by a parent, guardian or custodian. See W.Va. Code § 61-8D-5 (2010) (stating that
“[i]n addition to any other offenses set forth in this code, the Legislature hereby declares a
separate and distinct offense under this subsection”). The petitioner also asserts that further
evidence that the Legislature did not intend for an accused to be subject to multiple
punishments for the death of a child by child abuse is the fact that the Legislature prescribed
equal penalties under both statutes.