novo review.” Syl. Pt. 1, Mathena v. Haines, 219 W.Va. 417, 633 S.E.2d 771 (2006).
[…] separate and distinct offense under this subsection”). The petitioner also asserts that further
evidence that the Legislature did not intend for an accused to be subject to multiple
punishments for the death of a child by child abuse is the fact that the Legislature prescribed
equal penalties under both statutes. Because the penalty for a conviction of second degree
murder or a conviction of death of a child by a parent, guardian or custodian is a ten-to-forty
year sentence,6 the petitioner maintains that the offenses are equivalent alternatives to each
6
West Virginia Code § 61-2-3 (2010) states: “Murder in the second degree shall be
punished by a definite term of imprisonment in the penitentiary which is not less than ten nor
more than forty years.” West Virginia Code § 61-8D-2a(c) provides, in pertinent part: “Any
person convicted of a felony described in subsection (a) or (b) of this section shall be
punished by a definite term of imprisonment in the penitentiary which is not less than ten nor
more than forty years.”
6
other.