novo review.” Syl. Pt. 1, Mathena v. Haines, 219 W.Va. 417, 633 S.E.2d 771 (2006).
[…] The
7
See W.Va. Code § 61-8B-3(b) (2010) (providing fifteen-to-thirty-five year sentence
for conviction of first-degree sexual assault).
8
See W.Va. Code § 61-8D-5(a) (2010) (providing ten-to-twenty year sentence for
conviction of sexual abuse by parent, guardian, custodian or person in position of trust).
7
State contends that if the Legislature had intended for death of a child by a parent, guardian
or custodian by child abuse to constitute second degree murder, it would have so specified
as it did with respect to W.Va. Code § 61-8D-2(a), which provides:
If any parent, guardian or custodian shall maliciously and
intentionally cause the death of a child under his or her care,
custody or control by his or her failure or refusal to supply such
child with necessary food, clothing, shelter or medical care, then
such parent, guardian or custodian shall be guilty of murder in
the first degree.
Id. (emphasis added). Because the Legislature did not make the same designation with
regard to second degree murder and death of a child by a parent, guardian or custodian by
child abuse, the State reasons that the Legislature created a separate offense with a separate
punishment when it enacted West Virginia Code § 61-8D-2a(a). We agree.
“It is always presumed that the legislature will not enact a meaningless or
useless statute.” Syl. Pt. 4, Hardesty v.