novo review.” Syl. Pt. 1, Mathena v. Haines, 219 W.Va. 417, 633 S.E.2d 771 (2006).
[…] accused. It protects against a second prosecution for the same
offense after conviction. It also prohibits multiple punishments
for the same offense.
Syl. Pt. 1, Conner v. Griffith, 160 W.Va. 680, 238 S.E.2d 529 (1977).
assault, robbery, burglary, breaking and entering, escape from
lawful custody, or a felony offense of manufacturing or
delivering a controlled substance as defined in article four [§§
60A-4-401 et seq.], chapter sixty-a of this code, is murder of the
first degree. All other murder is murder of the second degree.
5
West Virginia Code § 61-8D-2a(a) provides:
If any parent, guardian or custodian shall maliciously and
intentionally inflict upon a child under his or her care, custody
or control substantial physical pain, illness or any impairment of
physical condition by other than accidental means, thereby
causing the death of such child, then such parent, guardian or
custodian shall be guilty of a felony.
4
The petitioner’s argument is based on the prohibition against multiple
punishments for the same offense. This Court has held that “[a] claim that double jeopardy