novo review.” Syl. Pt. 1, Mathena v. Haines, 219 W.Va. 417, 633 S.E.2d 771 (2006).
[…] In reviewing challenges to the findings and conclusions
of the circuit court in a habeas corpus action, we apply a
three-prong standard of review. We review the final order and
the ultimate disposition under an abuse of discretion standard;
the underlying factual findings under a clearly erroneous
standard; and questions of law are subject to a de novo review.
With this standard in mind, we consider the parties’ arguments.
II. Discussion
The only issue in this appeal is whether the petitioner ’s convictions for second
degree murder pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-2-1 (2010)4 and death of a child by a
4
West Virginia Code § 61-2-1 states, in pertinent part:
Murder by poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving,
or by any willful, deliberate and premeditated killing, or in the
commission of, or attempt to commit, arson, kidnapping, sexual
3
parent, guardian or custodian pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-8D-2a(a) (2010)5 violate
the proscription against double jeopardy. We have explained that
[t]he Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment to the
United States Constitution consists of three separate
constitutional protections. It protects against a second
prosecution for the same offense after acquittal. It protects
against a second prosecution for the same offense after
conviction. And it protects against multiple punishments for the
same offense.
Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Gill, 187 W.Va. 136, 416 S.E.2d 253 (1992). Likewise,
[t]he Double Jeopardy Clause in Article III, Section 5 of the
West Virginia Constitution, provides immunity from further
prosecution where a court having jurisdiction has acquitted the
accused. It protects against a second prosecution for the same
offense after conviction. It also prohibits multiple punishments
for the same offense.
Syl. Pt. 1, Conner v. Griffith, 160 W.Va. 680, 238 S.E.2d 529 (1977).
assault, robbery, burglary, breaking and entering, escape from
lawful custody, or a felony offense of manufacturing or
delivering a controlled substance as defined in article four [§§
60A-4-401 et seq.], chapter sixty-a of this code, is murder of the
first degree. All other murder is murder of the second degree.
5
West Virginia Code § 61-8D-2a(a) provides:
If any parent, guardian or custodian shall maliciously and
intentionally inflict upon a child under his or her care, custody
or control substantial physical pain, illness or any impairment of
physical condition by other than accidental means, thereby