ERICKSON & ASSOCIATES, INC., ET AL, Appellants,
[…] [2] Former SMC 25.09.100 provides in part:
"A. The director shall modify the requirements of Section 25.09.060 in specific cases when necessary to allow reasonable use of an applicant's property. To qualify for such relief the applicant must demonstrate the following:
"1. That no other reasonable use can be made of the property that will have a lesser adverse impact on the critical area and adjoining and neighboring lands; and
"2. That the proposed use does not pose a threat to the public health, safety or welfare."
[3] SMC 23.76.026 also complies with RCW 19.27.095, which codified the common law vesting rule and provides in part:
"(1) A valid and fully complete building permit application for a structure, that is permitted under the zoning or other land use control ordinances in effect on the date of the application shall be considered under the building permit ordinance in effect at the time of application, and the zoning or other land use control ordinances in effect on the date of application."
[4] We find additional support for this conclusion in the fact that the City's vesting ordinance, SMC 23.76.026, was not adopted until 1985, approximately 5 years after the appellant's MUP application in Victoria Tower Partnership was filed.