Taylor v. Stevens County
[…] It is already established that a county may be liable to a homeowner employing a builder to build his home. Radach v. Gunderson, 39 Wash. App. 392, 695 P.2d 128 (1985). Further, it is established the county may be liable to the builder himself. J & B Dev. Co. v. King Cy., supra at 312. Neither of these previous holdings resulted in unlimited municipal liability.
[5]To insure is "To engage to indemnify a person against pecuniary loss from specified perils or possible liability." Black's Law Dictionary 726 (5th ed. 1979).
[6]RCW 4.96.010 provides:
"All political subdivisions, municipal corporations, and quasi municipal corporations of the state, whether acting in a governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of their tortious conduct, or the tortious conduct of their officers, agents or employees to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation: ..."

The second issue not reached by the majority is whether Stevens County has immunity from suit for building *146 inspections performed by its agents. The Stevens County Building Construction Code contains a nonliability clause at section 202(f) of the Uniform Building Code (1979).[3]