Elsie Lucina ASHLEY, Petitioner,
[…] [4] Jurisdiction over petitioner was automatically transferred to PSRB on January 1, 1978. Or. Laws 1977, ch. 380, § 22.
[5] Petitioner had an initial hearing before PSRB on September 25, 1978. ORS 161.341(6), in pertinent part, provides:
"* * * In no case shall a person be held pursuant to this section for a period of time exceeding two years without a hearing before the board to determine whether the person should be conditionally released or discharged."
[6] ORS 161.351(2) provides:
"For purposes of this section, a person affected by a mental disease or defect in a state of remission is considered to have a mental disease or defect. A person whose mental disease or defect may, with reasonable medical probability, occasionally become active and when it becomes active will render him a danger to himself or others, shall not be discharged. The state has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the person continues to be affected by mental disease or defect and he continues to be a substantial danger to himself or others. The person shall continue under such supervision and treatment as the board deems necessary to protect the person and others."
[7] ORS 161.346(1)(b) provides: