Elsie Lucina ASHLEY, Petitioner,
[…] [3] Former ORS 161.340(1) provided:
"If the court finds that the person is affected by mental disease or defect and presents a substantial risk of danger to himself or the person of others and that he is not a proper subject for release on supervision, the court shall order him committed to a state mental hospital designated by the Mental Health Division for custody, care and treatment."
[4] Jurisdiction over petitioner was automatically transferred to PSRB on January 1, 1978. Or. Laws 1977, ch. 380, § 22.
[5] Petitioner had an initial hearing before PSRB on September 25, 1978. ORS 161.341(6), in pertinent part, provides:
"* * * In no case shall a person be held pursuant to this section for a period of time exceeding two years without a hearing before the board to determine whether the person should be conditionally released or discharged."
[6] ORS 161.351(2) provides:
"For purposes of this section, a person affected by a mental disease or defect in a state of remission is considered to have a mental disease or defect.