Elsie Lucina ASHLEY, Petitioner,
[…] Affirmed.
NOTES
[1] Amendment XIV to the United States Constitution provides, in pertinent part:
"All persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the State wherein they reside. No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws."
[2] Former ORS 161.325 provided:
"After entry of judgment of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect excluding responsibility, the court shall, on the basis of the evidence given at the trial or at a separate hearing, if requested by either party, make an order as provided in ORS 161.329, 161.335 or 161.340, whichever is appropriate."
[3] Former ORS 161.340(1) provided: