United States Court of Appeals,
[…] Congress is an indication there was no intent to provide an
additional private remedy." Id.
Section 6415(c) is part of a scheme set up by Congress by
which taxpayers can obtain refunds from the IRS. See AT & T, 428
F.Supp. at 1305 ("[T]he overall structure of the refund provisions
of the Code negates plaintiffs' efforts to seek a tax refund from
defendants."). To recognize a private cause of action against a
nongovernmental tax collector under Section 6415(c) would be
inconsistent with that scheme.
Appellants rely heavily on the word "shall" in 26 U.S.C. §
6415(c), which provides that a private tax collector "shall, upon
proper application, refund such overcollection to the person
entitled thereto." They argue that "shall" is a mandatory rather
14
than a permissive term and that this fact alone indicates that
Congress intended to make refunds by private tax collecting agents
mandatory. But courts do not always construe "shall" as mandatory.