Lewis v. Intermedics Intraoc
[…] § 360k simply was not intended to pre-empt - 9 - most, let alone all, general common-law duties enforced by damages actions”, with the result “that at least some common-law claims against medical device manufacturers may be maintained after the enactment of the MDA.” Id. at 2253. Because Justice Stevens found “the language of [§ 360k] not entirely clear”, and because “Congress has given the FDA a unique role in determining the scope of § 360k’s pre-emptive effect”, his “interpretation of the pre-emption statute [was] substantially informed by” the “FDA regulations interpreting the scope of § 360k’s pre-emptive effect”. Id. at 2255; 21 C.F.R. § 808.1. Under the FDA regulation, preemption occurs only when “specific [federal] requirements applicable to a particular device” make “divergent State or local requirements applicable to the device different from, or in addition to, the specific Food and Drug Administration requirements”, 21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d); and, state requirements of “general applicability” are not preempted unless they have “the effect of establishing a substantive requirement for a specific device”. Id. § 808.1(d)(1),(6)(ii); see Medtronic, 116 S. Ct. at 2256-57 & n. 18. Justice Stevens noted also that, as