See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] quirement[s]” under the ordinary meaning of that term, see, e.g.,
Lohr, supra, at 503–505, 512, Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., 505
U. S. 504, 521–523, 548–549. There is nothing in the MDA that con
tradicts this normal meaning. Pp. 10–12.
(ii) The Court rejects petitioner’s contention that the duties un
derlying her state-law tort claims are not pre-empted because general
common-law duties are not requirements maintained “with respect to
devices.” Petitioner’s suit depends upon New York’s “continu[ing] in
effect” general tort duties “with respect to” Medtronic’s catheter. Ti
tle 21 CFR §808.1(d)(1)—which states that MDA pre-emption does
not extend to “[s]tate or local requirements of general applicability
[whose] purpose . . . relates either to other products in addition to de
vices . . . or to unfair trade practices in which the requirements are
not limited to devices”—does not alter the Court’s interpretation.
Pp. 14–17.
(c) The Court declines to address in the first instance petitioner’s
argument that this lawsuit raises “parallel” claims that are not pre
empted by §360k under Lohr, supra, at 495, 513. P. 17.
Cite as: 552 U. S. ____ (2008) 3
Syllabus