See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] We adhere to that view. In interpreting two
other statutes we have likewise held that a provision pre
empting state “requirements” pre-empted common-law
duties. Bates v. Dow Agrosciences LLC, 544 U. S. 431
(2005), found common-law actions to be pre-empted by a
provision of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Roden
ticide Act that said certain States “ ‘shall not impose or
continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packag
ing in addition to or different from those required under
Cite as: 552 U. S. ____ (2008) 11
Opinion of the Court
this subchapter.’ ” Id., at 443 (discussing 7 U. S. C.
§136v(b); emphasis added). Cipollone v. Liggett Group,
Inc., 505 U. S. 504 (1992), held common-law actions pre
empted by a provision of the Public Health Cigarette
Smoking Act of 1969, 15 U. S. C. §1334(b), which said that
“[n]o requirement or prohibition based on smoking and
health shall be imposed under State law with respect to
the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes” whose
packages were labeled in accordance with federal law. See
505 U. S., at 523 (plurality opinion); id., at 548–549
(SCALIA, J., concurring in judgment in part and dissenting
in part).
Congress is entitled to know what meaning this Court
will assign to terms regularly used in its enactments.