See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] §360k(a)(1), we must determine whether the Federal
Government has established requirements applicable to
Medtronic’s catheter. If so, we must then determine
whether the Riegels’ common-law claims are based upon
New York requirements with respect to the device that are
“different from, or in addition to” the federal ones, and
that relate to safety and effectiveness. §360k(a).
We turn to the first question. In Lohr, a majority of this
Court interpreted the MDA’s pre-emption provision in a
manner “substantially informed” by the FDA regulation
set forth at 21 CFR §808.1(d). 518 U. S., at 495; see also
id., at 500–501. That regulation says that state require
ments are pre-empted “only when the Food and Drug
Administration has established specific counterpart regu
lations or there are other specific requirements applicable
to a particular device . . . .” 21 CFR §808.1(d). Informed
by the regulation, we concluded that federal manufactur
ing and labeling requirements applicable across the board
to almost all medical devices did not pre-empt the com
——————
3 Charles Riegel having died, Donna Riegel is now petitioner on her