Caplinger v. Medtronic, Inc.
[…] See United States v. Caronia, 703 F.3d 149, 154 (2d Cir. 2012) (explaining that misbranding may be proven by, “among other evidence, oral or written statements by [persons legally responsible for the labeling of drugs] or their representatives and the circumstances that the article is, with the knowledge of such persons or their representatives, offered and used for a purpose for which it is neither labeled nor advertised” (quotation omitted)); see also 21 C.F.R. § 801.4 (explaining that “intended use” of a device may be shown “by the circumstances that the article is . . . offered and used for a purpose for which it is neither labeled nor advertised”). Caplinger explicitly alleges violations of 21 U.S.C. § 331, which prohibits “[t]he introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded.” Id.