Caplinger v. Medtronic, Inc.
[…] An otherwise approved device is misbranded if, among other things, “its labeling is false or misleading in any particular,” its label does not bear “adequate directions for use,” or the manufacturer of a restricted device uses “false or misleading advertising.” 21 U.S.C. § 352. The FDA has sensibly concluded that a manufacturer who introduces a medical device into the market for uses not contemplated in the PMA process violates the prohibition on selling devices with false, misleading, and/or inadequate labeling. See 21 C.F.R. §§ 801.5, 801.109. elements of Oklahoma tort law. I express no opinion regarding the proper resolution of this choice of law dispute or whether its resolution would change the result. -3- Specifically, § 801.5 explains that “[a]dequate directions for use means directions under which the layman can use a device safely and for the purposes for which it is intended” Id. (emphasis added).