Caplinger v. Medtronic, Inc.
[…] See 21 C.F.R. §§ 801.5, 801.109. elements of Oklahoma tort law. I express no opinion regarding the proper resolution of this choice of law dispute or whether its resolution would change the result. -3- Specifically, § 801.5 explains that “[a]dequate directions for use means directions under which the layman can use a device safely and for the purposes for which it is intended” Id. (emphasis added). Another regulation, § 801.4, explains that references to intended use in § 801.5 “refer to the objective intent of the persons legally responsible for the labeling of devices” and are “determined by such persons’ expressions or may be shown by the circumstances surrounding the distribution of the article.” § 801.4. The regulation further provides: This objective intent may, for example, be shown by labeling claims, advertising matter, or oral or written statements by such persons or their representatives. It may be shown by the circumstances that the article is, with the knowledge of such persons or their representatives, offered and used for a purpose for which it is neither labeled nor advertised. Id.