Caplinger v. Medtronic, Inc.
[…] A device can be safe for one use but unsafe for many others. For instance, an artificial heart valve safe for use in adults may not be safe for pediatric use. Immunizing from liability a medical device company that sells or markets a device for untested, unapproved, and potentially unsafe uses would completely subvert the purpose of the PMA process and provide perverse incentives for device companies as they seek federal approval. The FDA guards against this danger by forbidding manufacturers from introducing “misbranded” or “adulterated” devices into the marketplace. §§ 351, 352; see also 21 C.F.R. § 814.80 (forbidding devices to be “manufactured, packaged, stored, labeled, distributed, or advertised in a manner that is inconsistent with any conditions to approval specified in the PMA approval order for the device”).