Caplinger v. Medtronic, Inc.
[…] Caplinger’s complaint doesn’t identify the who, what, when, where, and how of the alleged fraud with the specificity required by Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 9(b). See, e.g., United States ex rel. Sikkenga v. Regence Bluecross Blueshield of Utah, 472 F.3d 702, 726-27 (10th Cir. 2006). 12 court or this one, to identify a single parallel federal statute or regulation. For her failure to warn, negligence, and negligent misrepresentation claims, Ms. Caplinger has at least offered candidates for a parallel federal duty: 21 U.S.C. § 352 and 21 C.F.R. § 801.5. Through the combined effect of these provisions, a device’s warning label must not be “false or misleading in any particular,” 21 U.S.C. § 352(a), and generally must bear “directions under which the layman can use a device safely and for the purposes for which it is intended,” 21 C.F.R. § 801.5. But on inspection these regulations do not provide parallels to most of the state claims she seeks to pursue. They don’t because the federal regulations Ms.