Martin v. Hydraulic Fishing Supply, Inc.
[…] However, once a party has sought confirmation of the award, thus invoking the court's authority, the procedure should insure that such confirmation is proper and represents the final adjudication of the rights of the parties with all the normal consequences of a formal judgment. This purpose is achieved by requiring that the party objecting to confirmation based on RCW 7.04.160 to present the objection to the court prior to and not subsequent to confirmation.

NOTES

[1] HFS did not file a notice of appeal from the judgment itself within the 30-day period provided for by RAP 5.2(a).

[2] RCW 7.04.180 provides in full:

"Notice of a motion to vacate, modify or correct an award shall be served upon the adverse party, or his attorney, within three months after a copy of the award is delivered to the party or his attorney. Such motion shall be made in the manner prescribed by law for the service of notice of a motion in an action. For the purposes of the motion any judge who might make an order to stay the proceedings, in an action brought in the same court, may make an order to be served with the notice of motion, staying the proceedings of the adverse party to enforce the award."

[3] RCW 7.04.150 provides in full: