Martin v. Hydraulic Fishing Supply, Inc.
[…] "Notice of a motion to vacate, modify or correct an award shall be served upon the adverse party, or his attorney, within three months after a copy of the award is delivered to the party or his attorney. Such motion shall be made in the manner prescribed by law for the service of notice of a motion in an action. For the purposes of the motion any judge who might make an order to stay the proceedings, in an action brought in the same court, may make an order to be served with the notice of motion, staying the proceedings of the adverse party to enforce the award."

[3] RCW 7.04.150 provides in full:

"At any time within one year after the award is made, unless the parties shall extend the time in writing, any party to the arbitration may apply to the court for an order confirming the award, and the court shall grant such an order unless the award is beyond the jurisdiction of the court, or is vacated, modified, or corrected, as provided in RCW 7.04.160 and 7.04.170. Notice in writing of the motion must be served upon the adverse party, or his attorney, five days before the hearing thereof. The validity of an award, otherwise valid, shall not be affected by the fact that no motion is made to confirm it."