United States Court of Appeals,
[…] 1141(d)(3).
The bankruptcy court and the district court found that the
Plan was not a liquidation plan because the Plan did not satisfy
the three nondischarge requirements of § 1141(d)(3). On appeal,
FSA argues that the Plan was a liquidation plan since under the
Plan, T-H NOLP will operate the Hotel for only twenty four months
or until the Hotel is sold or otherwise disposed of, whichever
occurs first. In addition, FSA asserts that the bankruptcy court's
reasoning was erroneous. We disagree, and affirm the bankruptcy
court's reading of § 1141(d)(3).
Under the first requirement, the plan must "provide[ ] for
the liquidation of all or substantially all of the property of the
estate." 11 U.S.C. § 1141(d)(3)(A).14 According to T-H NOLP's
14
The legislative history to § 1141(d) states:
Paragraph (3) specifies that the debtor is not discharged
by the confirmation of a plan if the plan is a
liquidating plan and if the debtor would be denied a