Nankin v. Village of Shorewood
[…] S.C. Johnson, 206 Wis. 2d *116 at 308. However, based on our analysis above, we find the statute both irrational and arbitrary, and therefore, we conclude that S.C. Johnson incorrectly decided this issue. As a result, we overrule that portion of S.C. Johnson.

SEVERABILITY

¶ 48. The legislature provides for the severability of statutes under the general rules of statutory construction. Specifically, Wis. Stat. § 990.001(11) provides:

The provisions of the statutes are severable. The provisions of any session law are severable. If any provision of the statutes or of a session law is invalid, or if the application of either to any person or circumstance is invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application.

Thus, this language generally allows for severability when the invalid section can be severed without affecting the remainder of the statute.

¶ 49. We have likewise stated that severability is appropriate under such circumstances.