Nankin v. Village of Shorewood
[…] Stat. § 70.47(13). Second, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 70.85, a property owner may submit a written complaint with the department of revenue requesting that the department revalue the property. § 70.85(1), (4)(b). The department's decision may then be appealed through an action for certiorari in the county in which the property is located. § 70.85(4)(c). Third and finally, after paying the tax on the assessment, a property owner may proceed under Wis. Stat. § 74.37 with a claim for an excessive assessment against the taxation district3 or the county, depending on which entity collected the tax. § 74.37(1), (2)(a), (4)(b). Such claims seek "to recover that amount of general property tax imposed because the assessment of property was excessive." § 74.37(1). If this claim is denied, the aggrieved property owner may then commence an action in the circuit court to recover the amount of the claim not allowed. § 74.37(3)(d).

¶ 4. Because of Wis. Stat. § 74.37(6), however, Nankin was prohibited from pursuing this final option.