NORRIS et al.
[…] OCGA § 50-21-21(a).
One such limitation of the Act is contained in OCGA § 50-21-26(a), which prescribes that a tort claim may not be brought against the state "without first giving notice of the claim." Subsection (a)(1) requires that "[n]otice of a claim shall be given in writing within 12 months of the date the loss was discovered or should have been discovered...." The plain language of OCGA § 50-21-26(a)(2) provides two alternative methods of transmitting written noticemailing or personal delivery. As the Code section specifies, notice "shall be mailed by certified mail, return receipt requested, or delivered personally to and a receipt obtained from the Risk Management Division of the Department of Administrative Services ... [and] a copy shall be delivered personally to or mailed by first-class mail to the state government entity...." Id. (Emphasis supplied).