OCGA § 50-21-21 (a).
One such limitation of the Act is contained in OCGA § 50-21-26 (a), which prescribes that a tort claim may not be brought against the state “without first giving notice of the claim.” Subsection (a) (1) requires that “[n]otice of a claim shall be given in writing within 12 months of the date the loss was discovered or should have been discovered. . . .” The plain language of OCGA § 50-21-26 (a) (2) provides two alternative methods of transmitting written notice — mailing or personal delivery. As the Code section specifies, notice “shall be mailed by certified mail, return receipt requested, or delivered personally to and a receipt obtained from the Risk Management Division *193of the Department of Administrative Services . . . [and] a copy shall be delivered personally to or mailed by first-class mail to the state government entity. . . .” Id. (Emphasis supplied.)