In the Matter of Marriage of Lee
[…] Because we do not have those supporting findings and conclusions in the instant case and because the trial court's order indicates that it thought it was unable to consider evidence of a *273 change of circumstances, the matter must be reversed and remanded for further proceedings.[2]

Our above holding is not entirely dispositive of the issues presented in this appeal. The petition for modification alleged additional grounds for modification based on recent amendments to RCW 26.09. The present statute, RCW 26.09.170, provides in pertinent part as follows:

(1) ... [T]he provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the motion for modification and, except as otherwise provided in subsection (4) or (5) of this section, only upon a showing of a substantial change of circumstances....
....
(4) An order of child support may be modified one year or more after it has been entered without showing a substantial change of circumstances:
(a) If the order in practice works a severe economic hardship on either party or the child;
(b) If a party requests an adjustment in an order for child support which was based on guidelines which determined the amount of support according to the child's age, and the child is no longer in the age category on which the current support amount was based;
(c) If a child is still in high school, upon a finding that there is a need to extend support beyond the eighteenth birthday to complete high school; or
(d) To add an automatic adjustment of support provision consistent with RCW 26.09.100.

The petition filed in this case alleged (a), (b), and (d) in addition to a substantial change in circumstances.