PRESERVE THE DUNES, INC., Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Accordingly, the mining of this 71 acres will not implicate a scarce or even soon-to-be scarce resource. Indeed, under current law, the critical dune resource of our state has absolute protection from further mining henceforth. Under these circumstances, this court cannot conclude that the critical dune areas as a whole in this state will be destroyed or impaired within the meaning of MEPA.
We can find no legal error in the trial court's reasoning. Our Supreme Court opined in this case that MCL 324.63709 was the appropriate statute under which to consider plaintiff's claims under *493 MEPA. 471 Mich. at 521, 684 N.W.2d 847. MCL 324.63709 incorporates MEPA into the SDMA by providing that the DEQ "shall deny a sand dune mining permit if, upon review of the environmental impact statement, it determines that the proposed sand dune mining activity is likely to pollute, impair, or destroy the air, water, or other natural resources or the public trust in those resources, as provided by [MEPA]." Thus, in a MEPA action involving the SDMA, such as this one, the statute requires the trial court to use an approach that assesses the total effect of the sand dune mining on the environment, not just the effect on the particular location from which sand is to be removed.