PRESERVE THE DUNES, INC., Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] In addition, the court accepted defendants' expert's opinion that the water table and the inland dune ecosystem would not be significantly affected by TechniSand's proposed mining activity as restricted by the permit[2] and carried out in accord with the mining and reclamation plan. MCL 324.63704(2)(c), 324.63706. Plaintiff does not contest the trial court's factual findings, and we find no clear error.
In making its ultimate findings under MEPA, the trial court followed the road map of MCL 324.1703(1) to determine: (1) whether plaintiff established a prima facie case that TechniSand's conduct has "or is likely to pollute, impair, or destroy the air, water, or other natural resources," and, if so, (2) whether defendants rebutted plaintiff's prima facie case with evidence to the contrary, and, if not, (3) whether defendants established as an affirmative defense that "there is no feasible and prudent alternative ... and that [such] conduct is consistent with the promotion of the