PRESERVE THE DUNES, INC., Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] The trial court also concluded the "[p]roper application of MEPA's impairment standard requires a statewide perspective," citing Thomas Twp. v. Sexton Corp., 173 Mich.App. 507, 517, 434 N.W.2d 644 (1988). The court applied the four factors outlined in Portage, supra at 282, 355 N.W.2d 913,[3] along with other considerations, *491 properly recognizing that the Portage factors are "not mandatory, exclusive, or dispositive," Nemeth, supra at 37, 576 N.W.2d 641, and concluded that TechniSand's proposed mining activities did not violate MEPA.
MEPA, at MCL 324.1701, provides:
(1) The attorney general or any person may maintain an action in the circuit court having jurisdiction where the alleged violation occurred or is likely to occur for declaratory and equitable relief against any person for the protection of the air, water, and other natural resources and the public trust in these resources from pollution, impairment, or destruction.
(2) In granting relief provided by subsection (1), if there is a standard for pollution or for an antipollution device or procedure, fixed by rule or otherwise, by the state or an instrumentality, agency, or political subdivision of the state, the court may:
(a) Determine the validity, applicability, and reasonableness of the standard.
(b) If a court finds a standard to be deficient, direct the adoption of a standard approved and specified by the court.
Thus, when deciding a claim filed under MEPA, the trial court must first determine whether a pollution control standard exists and whether to apply it.