Preserve the Dunes, Inc v. Department of Environmental Quality
[…] [MCL 324.35302(a).]

The Legislature enacted the SDMA out of concern that mining the dunes consumes them and harms the environment. The act is an expression of the state’s “paramount” interest in protecting the dunes. See MCL 324.1701. It defines “Sand dune mining” as the “removal of sand from sand dune areas for commercial or industrial purposes.” MCL 324.63701(1).7 It requires all persons seeking to mine sand dunes to obtain a sand dune mining permit. MCL 324.63704. Regarding critical dunes, the act states that “the removal of any volume of sand that is not sand dune mining within a critical dune area as defined in part 353 is subject to the critical dune protection provisions of part 353.” MCL 324.63701(1).

*531The SDMA’s flat prohibition against mining any sand in designated critical sand dune areas is subject only to a narrow exception.