THE CITY OF RICHLAND, Appellant,
[…] Cathcart-Maltby-Clearview Comm'ty Coun. v. Snohomish Cy., 96 Wash. 2d 201, 208, 634 P.2d 853 (1981).
This case illustrates problems peculiar to appeals from annexation orders which will recur whenever an annexation order is challenged in the courts of appeal. For these reasons it is desirable to address the scope of the statutory stay set forth in RCW 36.93.160(5).
RCW 36.93.160 provides, in pertinent part:
(5) ... Decisions shall be final and conclusive unless within ten days from the date of said action a governmental unit affected by the decision or any person owning real property or residing in the area affected by the decision files in the superior court a notice of appeal.
The filing of such notice of appeal within such time limit shall stay the effective date of the decision of the board until such time as the appeal shall have been adjudicated or withdrawn....
(6) The superior court may affirm the decision of the board or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse the decision ... An aggrieved party may secure a review of any final judgment of the superior court by appeal to the supreme court or the court of appeals. Such appeal shall be taken in the manner provided by law for appeals from the superior court in other civil cases.
*873 (Italics ours.)
[6] The clear language of the statute indicates that the Legislature intended the statutory stay to operate only through adjudication by the superior court.