THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] The first question is whether the court's reasons justify the sentence. This question requires us to consider the law applicable to post-SRA sentencings on pre-SRA convictions.
The sentencing reform act went into effect on July 1, 1984. While its effect is prospective only, RCW 9.95.011 provides that in sentencing pre-SRA cases the court "shall attempt to set the minimum term reasonably consistent with the purposes, standards, and sentencing ranges adopted [in the SRA] ..." On the other hand, RCW 9.95.009(2) states that the sentencing authority, when imposing an exceptional sentence in a pre-SRA case, should "consider the different charging and disposition practices under the indeterminate sentencing system."
[1] In re George, 52 Wash. App. 135, 143, 758 P.2d 13 (1988) considered the effect of RCW 9.95.009(2):