THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Shephard admitted to a history of sexual contacts with young girls, at least one of which occurred at a swimming pool. The letter concluded the Mr. Shephard was no longer amenable to treatment in the sexual offender program and the staff believed he presented a risk to the community.
The first question is whether the court's reasons justify the sentence. This question requires us to consider the law applicable to post-SRA sentencings on pre-SRA convictions.
The sentencing reform act went into effect on July 1, 1984. While its effect is prospective only, RCW 9.95.011 provides that in sentencing pre-SRA cases the court "shall attempt to set the minimum term reasonably consistent with the purposes, standards, and sentencing ranges adopted [in the SRA] ..." On the other hand, RCW 9.95.009(2) states that the sentencing authority, when imposing an exceptional sentence in a pre-SRA case, should "consider the different charging and disposition practices under the indeterminate sentencing system."
[1] In re George, 52 Wash.