- REVISED
[…] inherently interstate commodities. In the absence of such a plain
untraceable characteristics of narcotis rendered such
regulation necessary to the effective regulation of
interstate trafficking).
12
and clear nexus, a statute must employ some mechanism to ensure the
federal regulation in fact regulates persons or things in
interstate commerce. Traditionally, this has been achieved by a
jurisdictional element or a statutory presumption. In this regard,
the Court in Lopez, 115 S.Ct. at 1629, cited federal statutes
criminalizing the destruction of aircraft employed in interstate
commerce, 18 U.S.C. § 32(a)(1) (criminalizing the destruction of
any aircraft “used, operated, or employed in interstate, overseas,
or foreign air commerce”), and theft from interstate commerce, 18
U.S.C. § 659 (criminalizing the theft of “any goods or chattels
moving as or which are a part of or which constitute an interstate
or foreign shipment”).
Congress did not set forth a jurisdictional element in section
248(a)(1). Even if there had been such a jurisdictional element,
or even if we were able to read the language of the Act to imply
such a requirement, United States v. Bass, 92 S.Ct. 515, 522-23