- REVISED
[…] thus stated are the depths of judicial imagination. The government
made a similar, unrestricted argument to justify the Gun Free
School Zones Act in Lopez. This Court characterized the
government’s version of the “class of activities” argument as
States, 80 S.Ct. 270 (1960) (upholding the Hobbs Act, 18
U.S.C. § 1951, which criminalizes certain noncommercial
activities that “affect[] commerce or the movement of any
article or commodity in commerce”); United States v.
Coleman, 78 F.3d 154, 158-60 (5th Cir.) (upholding the
federal car-jacking statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2119, which
criminalizes car jacking “a motor vehicle that has been
transported, shipped, or received in interstate or
foreign commerce”), cert. denied, 117 S.Ct. 230 (1996).
Cf. Katzenbach v. McClung, 85 S.Ct. 377 (1964), and Heart
of Atlanta Motel, Inc. v. United States, 85 S.Ct. 348
(1964) (upholding anti-discrimination in service
provisions of Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 as