- REVISED
[…] authority under the Commerce Clause, we pretermit the substantially
more questionable assertion of congressional authority to
criminalize purely private conduct (not directed at state property
or facilities) under Section Five of the Fourteenth Amendment. See
The Civil Rights Cases, 3 S.Ct. 18 (1883). See also City of Boerne
v. Flores, 117 S.Ct. 2157, 2166 (1997).16
B. Invidious Discrimination against Familial Relationships
Bird next argues that the Act is unconstitutional because it
protects certain familial relationships, but fails to protect
others. Section 248(a) states that “a parent or legal guardian of
a minor shall not be subject to any penalties or civil remedies
under this section for such activities insofar as they are directed
affecting interstate commerce, is not an “end . . .
within the scope of the constitution.” Here, however, we
cannot say that Congress has so perverted its Commerce
Clause power. The regulation in question is at least
colorably directed at ensuring the availability of