RENT-A-CAR COMPANY, INC.
[…] Plaintiff relies on N.C. G.S. 105-164.3(15) which defines "sale" as follows:
"any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, lease, or rental of tangible personal property . . .." (Emphasis added.)
On the basis of this language which makes a lease a taxable transaction under the Sales and Use Tax Act, plaintiff argues his payment of a tax on the leasing and rental of the cars, constituted the sales tax due under N.C. G.S. 105-164.4, and he is therefore within the statutory exemption noted above. G.S. 105-164.2 in defining the purpose of the North Carolina Sales and Use Tax Act notes that, "[t]he taxes herein imposed shall be in addition to all other license, privilege or excise taxes . . .." In making these sales and use taxes additional taxes, the intent of our legislature was to levy a tax on the full sale price of tangible personal property.