The sole question raised on this appeal appeared in the parties’ Stipulation of Facts as follows:
[…] A taxing county shall have no authority, with respect to the local sales and use tax imposed und'er this Article to change, alter, add to or delete . . . any exemptions or exclusions contained in G.S. 105-164.13, or which are elsewhere provided for.
. . . However, no tax shall be imposed where the tangible personal property sold is delivered to the purchaser at a point outside the taxing county by the retailer or his agent, or by a common carrier.
G.S. § 105-474 expresses the legislative intent that the provisions relevant to the state sales tax “shall be applicable to this Article [authorizing a local sales tax] unless such provisions are inconsistent with the provisions of this Article.”
The plaintiff first points out that the 3% state sales tax was paid on the sale of the new equipment for which the used equipment was accepted in trade, and thus, the exemption embodied in G.S. § 105-164.13(16) applied to the later sale of the used equipment.