Gregory Poole Equipment Co. v. Coble
[…] (1) At the rate of three percent (3%) of the sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property when sold at retail in this State . . . ."

. This exemption is set out in the last sentence of G.S. 105-467, which reads:

“However no tax shall be imposed where the tangible personal property sold is delivered to the purchaser at a point outside the taxing county by the retailer or his agent or by a common carrier."

. In giving weight to this ruling by the Secretary of Revenue, we are mindful of G.S. 105-474, which states with respect to the local government sales and use tax:

"The administrative interpretations made by the Secretary of Revenue with respect to the North Carolina Sales and Use Tax Act, to the extent not inconsistent with the provisions of this Article, may be uniformly applied in the construction and interpretation of this Article. It is the intention of this Article that the provisions of this Article and the provisions of the North Carolina Sales and Use Tax Act, insofar as practicable, shall be harmonized."

. Sales of tangible personal property delivered outside the state and not to be returned to the state for use or consumption are not subject to the state sales tax under State Sales and Use Tax Regulation 23. See also, Excel, Inc. v. Clayton, 269 N.C. 127, 152 S.E. 2d 171 (1967).