Gregory Poole Equipment Co. v. Coble
[…] Defendant in an audit of plaintiff took the position that plaintiff was liable for the 1% tax on the sales of the used equipment. Plaintiff paid the assessment and *22filed suit seeking a refund of what it paid, $10,859.24 plus interest.

The case was heard on stipulated facts and the trial court granted judgment for defendant. The Court of Appeals affirmed, one judge dissenting.

The controlling statute on the issue presented here is G.S. 105-467, which reads in relevant part:

“The sales tax which may be imposed under this Article is limited to a tax at the rate of one percent (1%) of:
(1) The sales price of those articles of tangible personal property now subject to the three percent (3%) sales tax imposed by the State under G.S. 105-164.4(1).
The exemptions and exclusions contained in G.S. 105-164.13 . . . shall apply with equal force and in like manner to the local sales and use tax authorized to be levied and imposed under this Article.”

Plaintiff seizes on the language of subsection (1) and argues that since a state sales tax cannot be collected on the sales of used equipment then neither can a local tax. This is not the proper approach to the statute. What it requires is a two-part inquiry.