REVISED, April 8, 1998
[…] Plaintiffs contend that they could not have
presented the issue earlier as the written wage determination was
missing the page specifying benefits.
The plaintiffs have standing to challenge the wage
determination in federal district court under the Administrative
Procedures Act. See 5 U.S.C. §§ 701-06; United States v. Todd, 38
F.3d 277, 278 (6th Cir.1994); Expedient Servs., Inc. v. Beggs, No.
81-31-Orl-Civ-Y, 1982 WL 2003, at *8 (M.D.Fla. Oct.4, 1982). The
Secretary's regulations provide that "[a]ny interested person may
seek reconsideration of a wage determination...." 29 C.F.R. § 1.8.
The request "shall be in writing accompanied by a full statement of
the interested person's views and any supporting wage data or other
25
pertinent information." Id. The regulation provides no time limit
for requesting reconsideration. If reconsideration is sought and
denied, an interested person may appeal to the Administrative
Review Board for a review of the wage determination. Id. § 1.9.