REVISED, April 8, 1998
[…] 81-31-Orl-Civ-Y, 1982 WL 2003, at *8 (M.D.Fla. Oct.4, 1982). The
Secretary's regulations provide that "[a]ny interested person may
seek reconsideration of a wage determination...." 29 C.F.R. § 1.8.
The request "shall be in writing accompanied by a full statement of
the interested person's views and any supporting wage data or other
25
pertinent information." Id. The regulation provides no time limit
for requesting reconsideration. If reconsideration is sought and
denied, an interested person may appeal to the Administrative
Review Board for a review of the wage determination. Id. § 1.9.
Such an appeal "may, in the discretion of the Administrative Review
Board, be received, accepted, and decided in accordance with the
provisions of 29 C.F.R. part 7 and such other procedures as the
Board may establish." Id. "Requests for review of wage
determinations must be filed within 20 days of issuance of the
Wage-Hour Administrator's decision denying a request to make a
change in the wage determination." 29 C.F.R. § 8.3. "The Board may
decline review of any case whenever in its judgment review would be