REVISED, April 8, 1998
[…] future determinations, issued in the manner prescribed in
section 351 of this title9 no less often than once every two
years during the term of the contract, covering the various
classes of service employees.
8
Plaintiffs articulated this contention for the first time in
this federal court lawsuit filed May 17, 1996 and submitted the
question in their amended petition for review to the Administrative
Review Board prior to the ruling by the Administrator.
9
See supra note 3 (describing § 351 and the issuance of wage
determinations).
7
41 U.S.C. § 353(d). The regulation interpreting and implementing
this provision provides for biennial wage determinations which are
characterized as "amendments" to the contract. See 29 C.F.R. §
4.145(b) (1996). As such, a multi-year contract is "treated as [a]
wholly new contract[ ] for the purposes of the application of the
Act's provisions and regulations thereunder at the end of the
second year and again at the end of the fourth year, etc." Id. The
Administrator reasoned that because the 1993 wage determination
issued at the end of the first two years of the Morena contract
created a new contract for purposes of the SCA, Morena became his
own successor contractor in the second two-year period of his