REVISED, April 8, 1998
[…] (1997) (citations omitted).
To support their argument that negotiated rates and benefits
apply to the entire term of a service contract, rather than only
for the first two years, Plaintiffs make two arguments. First, in
their brief, Plaintiffs point to various other regulations
promulgated by the Secretary to implement section 4(c). Plaintiffs
contend the regulations demonstrate the intention of the Department
to make CBA rates applicable to the entire term of any contract.
Plaintiffs urge that because the regulations specifically discuss
section 4(c), and 29 C.F.R. § 145(b) does not, they are controlling
and negate the Secretary's interpretation of § 4.145(b).
For example, the plaintiffs note that 29 C.F.R. § 4.163(h)
gives examples, the "basic principle" of which "is that
successorship provisions of section 4(c) apply to the full term
successor contract " (emphasis added). This section, however, is
entitled "[i]nterruption of contract services" and simply provides
21
that an interruption in the provision of services—whether it be a
temporary cessation of contract services between the old contract