See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] provisions.” 5 U. S. C. §8902(m)(1) (1994 ed.).
To assure uniform coverage and benefits under plans OPM
negotiates for federal employees, see H. R. Rep. No. 95–
282, p. 1 (1977), §8902(m)(1) preempted “State laws or
regulations which specify types of medical care, providers
of care, extent of benefits, coverage of family members, age
limits for family members, or other matters relating to
health benefits or coverage,” id., at 4–5 (noting that some
States mandated coverage for services not included in
federal plans, for example, chiropractic services). In 1998,
Congress amended §8902(m)(1) by deleting the words “to
the extent that such law or regulation is inconsistent with
such contractual provisions.” Thus, under §8902(m)(1) as
it now reads, state law—whether consistent or inconsis
tent with federal plan provisions—is displaced on matters
of “coverage or benefits.”
FEHBA contains but one provision addressed to federal-
court jurisdiction. That provision vests in federal district