See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] in actions against the United States. Congress could
decide and provide that reimbursement claims of the kind
here involved warrant the exercise of federal-court juris
diction. But claims of this genre, seeking recovery from
the proceeds of state-court litigation, are the sort ordinar
ily resolved in state courts. Federal courts should await a
clear signal from Congress before treating such auxiliary
claims as “arising under” the laws of the United States.
I
FEHBA assigns to OPM responsibility for negotiating
and regulating health benefits plans for federal employees.
See 5 U. S. C. §8902(a). OPM contracts with carriers,
Cite as: 547 U. S. ____ (2006) 3
Opinion of the Court
FEHBA instructs, “shall contain a detailed statement of
benefits offered and shall include such maximums, limita
tions, exclusions, and other definitions of benefits as
[OPM] considers necessary or desirable.” §8902(d). Pur
suant to FEHBA, OPM entered into a contract in 1960
with the BCBSA to establish a nationwide fee-for-service
health plan, the terms of which are renegotiated annually.
As FEHBA prescribes, the Federal Government pays about