See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] nection with the purchase or sale of a covered secu-
rity.” Id., at 3230 (codified as amended at 15 U. S. C.
§78bb(f)(1)).7
A “covered class action” is a lawsuit in which damages are
sought on behalf of more than 50 people.8 A “covered
——————
6 SLUSA amends the 1933 Act and the 1934 Act in substantially
identical ways. For convenience and because they are more pertinent
here, we quote the amendments to the 1934 Act.
7 Another key provision of the statute makes all “covered class ac-
tions” filed in state court removable to federal court. 112 Stat. 3230
(codified at 15 U. S. C. §78bb(f)(2)).
8 “The term ‘covered class action’ means—
“(i) any single lawsuit in which—
“(I) damages are sought on behalf of more than 50 persons or pro-
spective class members, and questions of law or fact common to those
persons or members of the prospective class, without reference to issues
of individualized reliance on an alleged misstatement or omission,
Cite as: 547 U. S. ____ (2006) 11
Opinion of the Court
security” is one traded nationally and listed on a regulated
national exchange.9 Respondent does not dispute that
both the class and the securities at issue in this case are
“covered” within the meaning of the statute, or that the