See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] (ii)—burglary, arson, extortion, and crimes involving the
use of explosives—is that they are all completed offenses.
The residual provision, he contends, should similarly be
read to extend only to completed offenses.
This argument is unavailing. As an initial matter, the
premise on which it depends—that clause (ii)’s specifically
enumerated crimes are limited to completed offenses—is
false. An unsuccessful attempt to blow up a government
building, for example, would qualify as a specifically enu
merated predicate offense because it would “involv[e] [the]
use of explosives.” See, e.g., §844(f)(1) (making it a crime
to “maliciously damag[e] or destro[y], or attemp[t] to dam
age or destroy, by means of fire or an explosive,” certain
property used in or affecting interstate commerce (empha
sis added)).
In any event, the most relevant common attribute of the
enumerated offenses of burglary, arson, extortion, and
explosives use is not “completion.” Rather, it is that all of