See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] See Kolender v.
Lawson, 461 U. S. 352, 357 (1983). Similar formulations have been
used in other federal and state criminal statutes. See, e.g., 18 U. S. C.
§2332b(a)(1)(B) (defining “terrorist act” as conduct that, among other
things, “creates a substantial risk of serious bodily injury to any other
person”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §13–2508(A)(2) (West 2001) (offense of
resisting arrest requires preventing an officer from effectuating an
arrest by “any . . . means creating a substantial risk of causing physical
injury to the peace officer or another”); Cal. Health & Safety Code Ann.
§42400.3(b) (West 2006) (criminalizing air pollution that “results in any
unreasonable risk of great bodily injury to, or death of, any person”);
N. Y. Penal Law Ann. §490.47 (West Supp. 2007) (“[c]riminal use of a
chemical weapon or biological weapon” requires “a grave risk of death
or serious physical injury to another person not a participant in the
crime”).
18 JAMES v. UNITED STATES
Opinion of the Court