See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] JUSTICE SCALIA’s suggestion—which was not pressed by James or his
amici—that the residual provision is unconstitutionally vague. See
post, at 17. The statutory requirement that an unenumerated crime
“otherwise involv[e] conduct that presents a serious potential risk of
physical injury to another” is not so indefinite as to prevent an ordinary
person from understanding what conduct it prohibits. See Kolender v.
Lawson, 461 U. S. 352, 357 (1983). Similar formulations have been
used in other federal and state criminal statutes. See, e.g., 18 U. S. C.
§2332b(a)(1)(B) (defining “terrorist act” as conduct that, among other
things, “creates a substantial risk of serious bodily injury to any other
person”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §13–2508(A)(2) (West 2001) (offense of
resisting arrest requires preventing an officer from effectuating an
arrest by “any . . . means creating a substantial risk of causing physical
injury to the peace officer or another”); Cal. Health & Safety Code Ann.