United States Court of Appeals
[…] 2008-0020, 2009 WL 104639, at *3 (Ariz. Ct. App. Jan. 15, 2009) (unpublished).
Most importantly, the Arizona Supreme Court has never used the
substantial-step formulation in applying § 13-1001(A)(2). See Mejak v.
Granville, 136 P.3d 874, 878 (Ariz. 2006) (en banc) (“Attempt requires only that
the defendant intend to engage in illegal conduct and that he take a step to further
that conduct.” (emphasis added)); State v. Van Adams, 984 P.2d 16, 28 (Ariz.
1999) (en banc) (an attempt occurs “when a person intentionally takes steps
intended to ‘culminate in the commission of an offense.’” (quoting
§ 13-1001(A)(2)); State v. Williams, 904 P.2d 437, 451 (Ariz. 1995) (en banc) (a
person commits an attempt if, with the requisite culpability, he “intentionally
does or omits to do anything which is any step in a course of conduct planned to
culminate in commission of an offense.” (emphasis added)).
Moreover, even if the Arizona attempt statute requires a substantial step, it
would still prohibit attenuated conduct, and attempted burglary would therefore
-11-
still be disqualified from being a violent felony under Fell. One can take a