See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] which artists often contract, such as personal and career
management (i.e., advice, direction, coordination, and
oversight with respect to an artist’s career or personal or
financial affairs).” Styne v. Stevens, 26 Cal. 4th 42, 51, 26
P. 3d 343, 349 (2001) (emphasis deleted). The TAA re
quires talent agents to procure a license from the Labor
Commissioner. §1700.5. “In furtherance of the [TAA’s]
protective aims, an unlicensed person’s contract with an
artist to provide the services of a talent agency is illegal
and void.” Id., at 51, 26 P. 3d, at 349.4
Section 1700.44(a) of the TAA states:
“In cases of controversy arising under this chapter,
the parties involved shall refer the matters in dispute
to the Labor Commissioner, who shall hear and de
termine the same, subject to an appeal within 10 days
after determination, to the superior court where the
same shall be heard de novo.”
Absent a notice of appeal filed within ten days, the Labor
Commissioner’s determination becomes final and binding
——————
4 Courts “may void the entire contract” where talent agency services
regulated by the TAA are “inseparable from [unregulated] managerial
services.”