MAXWELL v. ROE 7211
[…] ROE
on January 21, 1998, Maxwell returned to the courtroom. At
that time, the court again asked Maxwell if he was willing to
behave and conform his behavior to what would be expected
in the courtroom and Maxwell replied he would not. As a
result, he was once again removed from the courtroom.
[6] The initial section 5150 hold, standing alone, put the
court on notice that a qualified professional had certified that
there was “probable cause to believe” that Maxwell was “as
a result of mental disorder, a danger to others, or to himself
or herself, or gravely disabled.” Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code
§ 5150. The section 5250 hold put the court on notice that
medical professionals had determined that Maxwell in fact
had such a mental disorder that made him “a danger to others,
or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled.” Cal. Welf. &
Inst. Code § 5250(a). Here, as in Drope, “in light of the evi-
dence of petitioner’s behavior including his suicide attempt,
and there being no opportunity without his presence to evalu-
ate that bearing in fact, the correct course was to suspend the