MAXWELL v. ROE 7211
[…] defense counsel were no longer able to observe him
in the context of the trial and to gauge from his
demeanor whether he was able to cooperate with his
attorney and to understand the nature and object of
the proceedings against him.
7224 MAXWELL v. ROE
Id. at 181 (internal citation omitted). Here, Maxwell was
absent from his trial for a substantial amount of time. After a
medical evaluation conducted at Riverside General Hospital,
the medical staff extended Maxwell’s 72-hour psychiatric
hold to a 14-day psychiatric hold pursuant to California Wel-
fare and Institutions Code section 5250.4
[5] A section 5150 hold may be extended to a section 5250
hold, i.e. a 14-day hold, in the extreme instance where “[t]he
professional staff of the facility providing evaluation services
has found the person is, as a result of mental disorder . . . a
danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled.”
Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5250. The stated purpose of a sec-
tion 5250 14-day psychiatric hold is to certify the inmate for
“intensive treatment related to the mental disorder.” Id. The
psychiatric physicians who evaluated Maxwell pursuant to the
4
California Welfare and Institutions Code section 5250 states in relevant
part:
If a person is detained for 72 hours under the provisions of
Article 1 (commencing with Section 5150), or under court order
for evaluation pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with Section
5200) or Article 3 (commencing with Section 5225) and has
received an evaluation, he or she may be certified for not more
than 14 days of intensive treatment related to the mental disorder
or impairment by chronic alcoholism, under the following condi-
tions:
(a) The professional staff of the agency or facility providing
evaluation services has analyzed the person’s condition and has
found the person is, as a result of mental disorder or impairment
by chronic alcoholism, a danger to others, or to himself or her-
self, or gravely disabled.
(b) The facility providing intensive treatment is designated by
the county to provide intensive treatment, and agrees to admit the
person
....
(c) The person has been advised of the need for, but has not
been willing or able to accept, treatment on a voluntary basis.
...
MAXWELL v. ROE 7225