Lowe v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review
[…] (IV) the last day of a period determined by the Secretary to be approved for enrollment after the termination of a waiver issued pursuant to subsection (c) of this section,

(B) has, after the date on which the worker became totally separated, or partially separated, from the adversely affected employment, completed a training program approved by the Secretary under section 2296(a) of this title, or

(C) has received a written statement under subsection (c)(1) of this section after the date described in subparagraph (B).

[4] 20 C.F.R. § 617.50 provides in pertinent part:

(d) Use of State law. In making determinations or redeterminations under this section, or in reviewing such determinations or redeterminations under § 617.51, a State agency shall apply the regulations in this part 617. As to matters committed by this part 617 to the applicable State law, a State agency, a hearing officer, or a State court shall apply the applicable State law and regulations thereunder, including procedural requirements of such State law or regulations, except so far as such State law or regulations are inconsistent with this part 617 or the purpose of this part 617: Provided, that, no provision of State law or regulations on good cause for waiver of any time limit, or for late filing of any claim, shall apply to any time limitation referred to or specified in this part 617, unless such State law or regulation is made applicable by a specific provision of this part 617. (Emphasis added.)

[5] The grant of waivers is covered in 19 U.S.C. § 2291, which provides in part:

(c) Waivers of training requirements

(1) Issuance of waivers