Lowe v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review
[…] [5] The grant of waivers is covered in 19 U.S.C. § 2291, which provides in part:

(c) Waivers of training requirements

(1) Issuance of waivers

The Secretary may issue a written statement to an adversely affected worker waiving the requirement to be enrolled in training described in subsection (a)(5)(A) of this section if the Secretary determines that it is not feasible or appropriate for the worker, because of 1 or more of the following reasons:

(A) Recall

The worker has been notified that the worker will be recalled by the firm from which the separation occurred.

(B) Marketable skills

The worker possesses marketable skills for suitable employment (as determined pursuant to an assessment of the worker, which may include the profiling system under section 303(j) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 503(j)), carried out in accordance with guidelines issued by the Secretary) and there is a reasonable expectation of employment at equivalent wages in the foreseeable future.

(C) Retirement

The worker is within 2 years of meeting all requirements for entitlement to either—

(i) old-age insurance benefits under title II of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401 et seq.) (except for application therefor); or

(ii) a private pension sponsored by an employer or labor organization.

(D) Health

The worker is unable to participate in training due to the health of the worker, except that a waiver under this subparagraph shall not be construed to exempt a worker from requirements relating to the availability for work, active search for work, or refusal to accept work under Federal or State unemployment compensation laws.

(E) Enrollment unavailable

The first available enrollment date for the approved training of the worker is within 60 days after the date of the determination made under this paragraph, or, if later, there are extenuating circumstances for the delay in enrollment, as determined pursuant to guidelines issued by the Secretary.

(F) Training not available