2 UNITED STATES v. JOSHUA
[…] release, the Attorney General certified him as "sexually dan-
gerous" and the government filed a petition for civil commit-
ment under § 4248.2 Joshua moved to dismiss the petition,
claiming that he was not "in the custody of the Bureau of Pris-
ons." 18 U.S.C. § 4248(a). Reasoning that "custody" in this
context referred to legal authority over Joshua’s sentence
("legal custody") rather than to immediate physical confine-
2
The Attorney General’s certification stayed Joshua’s release from sen-
tenced incarceration pending proceedings under the statute. See 18 U.S.C.
§ 4248(a) ("A certificate filed under this subsection shall stay the release
of the person pending completion of procedures contained in this sec-
tion.").
4 UNITED STATES v. JOSHUA
ment by the BOP ("physical custody"), the district court
granted the motion to dismiss. This appeal followed.
On February 2, 2010, the government filed a motion in the
district court to stay Joshua’s release pending appeal. The dis-