2 UNITED STATES v. JOSHUA
[…] martial lack the constitutional guarantees of indictment by
grand jury and trial by jury. See O’Callahan, 395 U.S. at 273;
see also Reid, 354 U.S. at 22 ("[T]he Fifth and Sixth Amend-
ments require that certain express safeguards, which were
designed to protect persons from oppressive governmental
practices, shall be given in criminal prosecutions—safeguards
which cannot be given in a military trial.").
Beyond separate military courts, Congress also created a
military penal system distinct from the BOP, which houses
offenders convicted and sentenced by federal district courts.
See 10 U.S.C. § 951(a) (authorizing "the establishment of
such military correctional facilities as are necessary for the
confinement of offenders against [the UCMJ]"). This system
includes confinement facilities for short-term detention,
Regional Corrections Facilities, and United States Disciplin-
ary Barracks providing "long-term incarceration for military
prisoners for all services." Army Reg. 190-47 §§ 2-1 to -2
(2006).